Processing of personal data

Declaration of the operator on the processing of personal data

CAREOFAIR s.r.o., Kpt. Nálepku 454/31, 018 61 Beluša, Registration number: 46 732 101, as the operator of www.careofair.com (hereinafter referred to as the “operator”), declares that it has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures, which declare the lawful processing of personal data, to ensure the protection of the rights of the persons concerned. The operator has also implemented a transparent system for recording security incidents and any questions from the person concerned, as well as other persons.

The person concerned can also find out individual information by phone at: +421 908 715 689, by email at: info@careofair.com and personally at Kpt. Nálepku 454/31, 018 61 Beluša, or online at www.careofair.com.

Nižšie uvádzame informácie o spracúvaní a ochrane osobných údajov v zmysle nariadenia EP a Rady EÚ č. 2016/679 o ochrane fyzických osôb pri spracúvaní osobných údajov a o voľnom pohybe takýchto údajov, ktorým sa zrušuje smernica 95/46/ES (všeobecné nariadenie o ochrane údajov) a zákona SR č. 18/2018 Z. z. o ochrane osobných údajov a o zmene a doplnení niektorých zákonov (ďalej len: „zákon o ochrane osobných údajov“).

1. Operator

Operator: CAREOFAIR s.r.o., Kpt. Nálepku 454/31, 018 61 Beluša, Registration number: 46 732 101.

We process your data for our own purposes as an Operator. This means that we determine the purposes for which we collect your personal data, determine the means of processing and are responsible for their proper execution.

2. List of our intermediaries and recipients who process your personal data

When visiting our website www.careofair.com and using the option to fill in the contact form, your data will not be processed by another entity.

3. The purposes of personal data processing

On behalf of CAREOFAIR s.r.o., as the operator, we obtain from you only the data that we really need to provide a full service – in providing client and product support, or in handling any complaints that may arise.

The purposes of personal data processing during individual process steps are:

  • – When communicating with clients by telephone, in person, by electronic/paper mail or via an online contact form, we process data in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, for reasons of legitimate interest in order to respond to your request/suggestion or question regarding the services and products provided, when it is necessary to verify the relevance of the request, or to make any subsequent contact with you as a person concerned.
  • – In the case of expressing interest in our services, when creating an order for services by telephone, in person, by electronic/paper mail, we process data in accordance with Art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, for reasons of data processing being necessary to carry out the necessary measures according to your requirements as the customer before concluding and confirming the order, i.e. during the pre-contractual relationship process, such as the identification of the client during the creation, definition or modification of the order, determination or change of the address and time of delivery, or addition of other necessary data for concluding the order.
  • – After confirmation of the order, i.e. after the establishment of a contractual relationship between CAREOFAIR s.r.o., as the operator, and you, as the person concerned (client), during the necessary communication with the client, when informing about changes in the order status, during final personal delivery, or when preparing and issuing a tax document (invoice), we process data in accordance with Art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, where data processing is necessary for the fulfillment of the contractual relationship, in which you, as the person concerned, are the client.

4. List of personal data processed

  • – Personal data needed to send a message via the online contact form:
    – Name
    – E-mail
    – Telephone number
  • – Personal data required for order execution:
    – Name and surname
    – Email
    – Address of permanent residence, or other postal address for order delivery
    – Telephone number
  • – Invoicing details:
    – Name and surname
    – Address of permanent residence, or other postal address for order delivery
    – Account number/IBAN
  • – Contact details for order delivery
    – Name and surname
    – Address of permanent residence, or other postal address for order delivery
    – Telephone number – for the purpose of confirming the date, time and place of delivery, or in making a change in the order
    – E-mail – for the purpose of sending an electronic order confirmation and information about a change in the status of the order, as well as an emergency means of communication, if the client does not respond at the specified telephone number.

5. Duration of processing and storage of your personal data

Your personal data that we have processed, or are processing in accordance with Art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR within the framework of fulfilling the obligations of CAREOFAIR s.r.o., as the operator, towards customers and clients. We further process your personal data, in order to meet our legal obligations in the field of taxes and accounting, which result from generally binding legislation (e.g. keeping individual accounting records of your confirmed orders and invoicing for the purpose of delivery of selected goods to your contact address in accordance with Act No. 431/2002 Coll. on Accounting, as amended, for cases of proving the fulfillment of tax obligations in accordance with tax legislation – Act No. 595/2003 Coll. on Income Tax, Act No. 563/2009 Coll. on tax administration, etc.). We must keep your personal data for the period specified by the relevant legal regulations. In any case, we follow the principle of minimizing the retention of personal data in accordance with Art. 5(1)(E) of the GDPR, and therefore, your personal data, which is not subject to archiving according to special legislation, will be deleted or anonymised.

Osobné údaje spracúvané v zmysle čl. 6 ods. 1 písm. f) Nariadenia GDPR – na základe oprávneného záujmu, ktoré boli získané pri reakcii na Vami podaný dopyt/podnet alebo otázku ohľadne poskytovaných služieb a dodávaných produktov, kedy bolo nevyhnutné verifikovať relevantnosť požiadavky, alebo realizovať prípadný následný kontakt klienta/dotknutej osoby, a po vybavení neboli následne postúpené do predzmluvného alebo zmluvného vzťahu, sú bezodkladne vymazané.

As the Operator, we will ensure the deletion of personal data without undue delay after: all contractual relations between you and us as the operator have been terminated, and/or

  • all your obligations towards the operator have expired, and/or
  • all your complaints and requests have been processed, and/or
  • all other rights and obligations have been settled between you and us as the operator, and/or
  • all the processing purposes prescribed by law or the processing purposes, for which you have given us consent, have been fulfilled, if the processing took place with the consent of the person concerned; and/or
  • the period for which the consent was granted has expired, or the person concerned has withdrawn his consent, and/or
  • the data subject’s request for deletion of personal data has been complied with and one of the reasons justifying that request has been met, and/or
  • the decisive legal fact for the termination of the purpose of the processing has occurred and at the same time the protection retention period defined with regard to the principle of minimizing the retention period of personal data has expired,
  • and at the same time the legitimate interest of the operator does not remain. All obligations stipulated by generally binding legislation which requires the storage of personal data of the person concerned (especially for the purposes of archiving, tax control, etc.), or which would not be possible without their retention, have expired.

In no case do we further systematically process any randomly obtained personal data for no purpose defined by us. If possible, we will inform the person concerned, whose randomly obtained personal data belong to, and, depending on the nature of the case, we will provide the person concerned with the necessary cooperation leading to the restoration of control over the personal data. Immediately after these necessary actions aimed at resolving the situation, we will immediately dispose of all randomly obtained personal data in a safe manner.

If you are interested in further information about the specific retention period of your personal data, please contact us via the contact details available on our website.

6. Personal data disclosure

Our company does not disclose the personal data obtained in any way.

7. Cross-border transfer of personal data

There is no cross-border transfer of personal data.

8. Rights and obligations of the person concerned

  • The client is obliged to provide only complete and true data.
  • In the event of a change, the client shall update his/her personal data before the execution of the first order following the change at the latest.
  • If the client provides personal data of a third party (name, surname, telephone number), the client does so only with the consent of the third party, and only if the person concerned is informed about the procedures, rights and obligations that are listed on this site.
  • As our client and person concerned, you have the right to decide on the handling of your personal data to a specified extent. You can exercise the rights below:
    • In person at the operator’s registered office: Kpt. Nálepku 454/31, 018 61 Beluša,
    • • Through our telephone hotline: +421 908 715 689
    • • Through e-mail: info@careofair.com
    • • In writing at the Operator’s address: CAREOFAIR s.r.o., Kpt. Nálepku 454/31, 018 61 Beluša, Registration number: 46 732 101.

We will try to reply to you as soon as possible, but we will always reply to you within 30 days of receiving your request. Applicable legislation and the GDPR regulation (or the legislation) provide you with:

Right to access – You have the right to request confirmation from us whether your personal data is being processed and, if so, to obtain a copy of this data and the additional information resulting from Art. 15 of the Regulation, or Article 21 of the Act. If we collect a large amount of data about you, we may ask you to specify the range of specific data we process about you.

Right to rectification – In order for us to constantly process only your current personal data, we need you to notify us in case of a change as soon as possible. In the event that we process incorrect personal data, you have the right to request its correction.

Right to erasure – If the conditions of Article 14 of the Regulation, or Article 23 of the Act, are met, you may request the deletion of your personal data. You can, therefore, request deletion, e.g., if you have revoked your consent to the processing of personal data and there is no other legal basis for the processing, or if we process your personal data illegally, or the purpose for which we processed your personal data has passed and we do not process them for any other compatible purpose. However, we will not delete your data, if it is necessary to prove, assert or defend legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing – If the conditions of Article 18 of the Regulation, or Article 24 of the Act, are met, you can ask us to limit the processing of your personal data. You can therefore request a restriction, e.g., when you object to the accuracy of the data being processed, or when the processing is illegal and you do not want us to delete the data, but you need the processing to be restricted while you exercise your rights. If there are grounds for proving, asserting or defending legal claims, we will continue to process your data.

Right to portability – If the processing is based on your consent or performed for the purpose of fulfilling a contract concluded with you and at the same time performed by automated means, you have the right to receive from us your personal data, which we have obtained from you in a commonly used machine-readable format. If you are interested and it is technically possible, we will transfer your personal data directly to another operator. This right shall not be applicable to processing carried out for the purpose of carrying out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.

Right to object to the processing – If we process your personal data for the purpose of carrying out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority entrusted to us, or if the processing is carried out on the basis of our or third party legitimate interests, you have the right to object to such processing. Based on your objection, we will restrict the processing of personal data. Unless we establish serious legitimate reasons for the processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or grounds for proving, asserting or defending legal claims. We will not continue to process your personal data and delete them. You have the right at any time to object to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling, to the extent that it relates to such direct marketing. After objecting, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

The right to lodge a complaint – If you believe that the processing of your personal data is in conflict with the Regulation, or the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with one of the competent supervisory authorities, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, the place of employment or the place of the alleged infringement. For the territory of the Slovak Republic, the supervisory body is the Office for Personal Data Protection, with its registered office at: Hraničná 4826/12, 820 07 Bratislava, Slovak republic, website: www.dataprotection.gov.sk, telephone number: +421 /2/ 3231 3220.

Right to withdraw consent – If the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the processing already performed. If at any time you later decide that you are interested in receiving sales and marketing offers about our products and services from us again, you can renew your consent (or revoke your submitted objection) at any time, by any form of contact listed above.

9. Contact details of the Office and the responsible person

  • E-mail:
  • a) general purpose: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk
  • • b) for providing information according to Act no. 211/2000 Coll.: info@pdp.gov.sk
  • • c) website: webmaster@pdp.gov.sk
  • • d) for submitting requests for providing information according to Act no. 211/2000 Coll. on free access to information, use the online form.
  • • e) E-mail address through which the Office will advise you in the field of personal data protection. It is intended for children, young people, students, teachers and parents, who suspect that their personal data has been misused: ochrana@pdp.gov.sk

A sample application to initiate the personal data protection proceedings can be found on the Office’s website.

10. Website security

The www.careofair.com website uses an encrypted SSL connection for any user connection and transmission of any data, which prevents third parties from accessing the transmitted data during their transmission online, and the modification of such data by third parties.

The operator’s databases containing personal data are protected by encryption and non-public access data in accordance with the latest technical standards.

11. Cookies policy

In accordance with Article 55(5) of the Act of the National Council of the Slovak Republic no. 351/2011 Coll. on Electronic Communications, as amended, we would like to inform you about the use of cookies and draw your attention to the possibility of changing the settings of your internet browser in the event that the current settings for the use of cookies do not suit you.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that can be sent to a web browser when you visit a website. They are stored on your device (computer or other device with internet access, such as a smartphone or a tablet), more precisely in a folder for your web browser files. Cookies usually contain the name of the website, from which they originated, the date of their creation and information, with which the site can “notice” certain inputs, settings and preferences (for example, login, speech, font size and other display preferences)

over a period of time, so you don’t have to re-enter them on subsequent visits or during site navigation. Cookies can also be used to capture how you use the site and to analyze it. There are so-called session cookies, which are deleted after closing the browser window, and so-called permanent cookies, which are stored for a longer period of time on your hard drive and the browser deletes them only after a specified time.

Use of cookies

By using the sites operated by CAREOFAIR s.r.o., you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with the settings of your internet browser. If you visit our website, you have cookies enabled in your browser,

you do not change the settings of your internet browser and you continue to visit our website, we consider it as an agreement to our terms of cookies use. The cookies we use do not harm your computer.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies in order to optimally create and constantly improve our services, adapt them to your interests and needs, improve their structure and content, as well as to create interesting offers for you. CAREOFAIR s.r.o., as the operator, does not use the data obtained by using cookies as contact information for contacting by mail, e-mail or telephone. To the extent that individual implemented cookies process data, processing takes place in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR – a legitimate interest, in order to maintain the best possible functionality and optimize the website and promotional tools, for targeted and effective marketing. How can you change cookie settings? Most internet browsers are initially set to automatically accept cookies.

You can change this setting by blocking cookies or by displaying a notification, if cookies are to be sent to your device. Instructions for changing cookie settings can be found in the “help” section of each browser. If you use different devices to access the site (e.g. computer, smartphone, tablet), we recommend that you adapt each browser on each device to your cookie preferences. Inštrukcie na zmenu cookies nájdete vo voľbe „ pomoc“ každého prehliadača. Ak používate rozličné zariadenia na prístup k stránkam (napr. počítač, smartphone, tablet), odporúčame každý prehliadač na každom zariadení prispôsobiť vašim preferenciám cookies.

Why keep cookie settings?

The use of cookies and the permission of their use in the web browser is up to you. However, if you change their settings, some of our websites may have limited functionality and reduced user comfort.